London Academy of Music & Dramatic Art

LAMDA Faculty and Staff

Senior Management Team
Faculty
Visiting Directors
Visiting Writers
Visiting Designers
Visiting Lecturers
Staff

 

SENIOR MANAGEMENT TEAM

Joanna Read    Principal

Sheila Benjamin    General Manager 
Sarah Jane Chapman    Head of Marketing & Communications
Rodney Cottier    Head of Drama School
John Lawton    Head of Examinations and Responsible Officer
Peter Nickals   Head of Finance
Helen Protheroe    Director of Development
Ian Warren    
Head of Academic Services & Development
Rob Young    Head of Technical Training

 

FACULTY

ACTING

Heads of Department 

John Baxter    Movement
Caroline Leslie    Acting
Judith Phillips    Voice
Louise Shephard  Singing & Music
A J Quinn    Screen & Audio Performance

Senior Tutors

Penny Cherns    Senior Tutor - MA Classical Acting for the Professional Theatre
Colin Cook     Senior Tutor & Vice Principal Emeritus
James Kerr    Senior Tutor - Foundation & Short Courses
Debbie Seymour    Senior Tutor - MA Directing & Semester Programmes

Acting & Directing

Joseph Blatchley
Derek Bond
Tadeusz Bradecki
NG Bristow
Tamar Broadbent
Dougal Bruce-Lockhart
Hal Chambers
Phil Edgerley
Hannah Eidinow
Scott Handy
Nick Hutchison
Peter James CBE    Emeritus Principal
Trilby James
Gari Jones
James Kemp
Anthony Lau
Henry Lewis
Jenny Lipman
Tina Marian
Donnacadh O’Briain
William Oldroyd
Matthew Peover
Doug Rintoul
Graham Roos
Dominic Rouse
Matthew Smith

Careers 

Sarah Trevis*    Industry Consultant

*Guest advisor

Movement

Elizabeth Ballinger    Pure Movement
Isabel Baquero    Spanish Dance
Betty Cid     Spanish Dance
Angie Herzberg    Alexander Technique
Emily Holt    Show Dance
Jonathan Jaynes    Tai Chi & Combat
Vincent Manna    Applied Movement
Heriberto Montalbán    Movement Theatre
Ita O’Brien    Applied Movement
Sinéad O'Keeffe    Applied Movement
Bethan Pugh    Alexander Technique
Lou Saucell    Alexander Technique
Diana Scrivener    Historical Dance
Kristina Søeborg    Combat
Debra Stych    Movement Theatre
Jonathan Waller    Combat
Terry Worroll    Accompanist
Jonathan Young    Movement Theatre

Voice

Paul Hill    Dialect & Phonetics
Mary Howland    Speech Dialect & Phonetics
Stephen Kemble    Speech & Text
Melanie Mehta    Speech & Speech Therapy
Rachel Nicholson    Speech & Text
Robert Price    Speech & Text
Stevie Rickard    Speech & Text

Screen & Audio

Michelle Bonnard    Screen Performance
Tamsin Collison    Audio Performance
Caroline Martin    Screen Performance
Simon McLinden    Screen Performance
Ben Morris     Screen Performance

Singing & Music

Anthony Ingle
Will Joy
Caryll Newnham
Gary Peacock   

STAGE MANAGEMENT & TECHNICAL THEATRE COURSE

Gary Trow    Theatre Sound Tutor
Kate Wilson    Acting Stage Management Tutor
Adam Crosthwaite    Lighting Tutor
Gareth Evans    Production Sound Tutor
Robert Gale    Technical Director
Sheena Heueston    Wardrobe Supervisor
Diane Norburn    Senior Stage Management Tutor
Lesley Read    Deputy Wardrobe Supervisor
Chris Robinson    Construction Tutor
Paul Rowland    Senior Lighting Tutor
Will Scarnell    The LAMDA Linbury Studio Technical Manager
Mike Robinson    Senior Construction Tutor      

VISITING DIRECTORS

Bill Alexander
Stephen Barlow
Richard Beecham
Phillip Breen
Ian Brown
Sarah Esdaile
Louise Hill
Gwenda Hughes
Rebecca Johnson
Matthew Lloyd
Tim Luscombe
David Mercatali
Lucy Pitman-Wallace
Richard Platt
Stephen Rayne
Pier Wilkie

VISITING WRITERS

The following have developed new writing at LAMDA recently:

Bola Agbaje
Simon Bent
Anthony Clark
Elinor Cook
Tracy Brabin
Phil Davies
David Glass
Roger Hyams
Daniel Kanaber
Doug Lucie
Alan Pearce
Shaun Prendergast
Stephanie Street
Ché Walker

VISITING DESIGNERS

Roy Bell
Richard Bullwinkle
Norman Coates
Deirdre Dwyer
Dinah England
Philip Engleheart
Jacob Hughes
Ruari Murchison
Lucy Osborne
Sara Perks
Andrew Riley
Mike Robertson
Fi Russell
Dora Schweitzer
Fabrice Serafino
Nancy Surman

VISITING LECTURERS & ORGANISATIONS

The Actors Centre
Kelly Andrews    Agent BSA
Autograph
Karishma Balani    Casting Associate, Globe Theatre
Luke Beattie    Dramaturg
BECTU
Andy Brierley CDG    Casting Director
British Red Cross
Philippe Carden    Tax Specialist
Lucy Chester    Casting Associate, Gail Stevens
Ben Cogan    Casting Director
Ellie Collyer-Bristow    Casting Director
Chris Cowell    Theatre Design
Kahleen Crawford    Casting Director
Gary Davy CDG    Casting Director
Sarah Dickenson    Dramaturg
Christopher Dietrich    Actors Connection
Adam Douglas    CAD
Kevin Doyle    Actor
Carol Dudley CDG CSA    Casting Director
Daniel Edwards CDG    Casting Director
Equity
Alexandra Gilbreath    Actor
Tracey Gillham CDG    Casting Director
Philip Gladwell    Interview Practice
Micci Gorrod    The Conscious Creative
Jo Hawes    Kids in Theatre
Charmian Hoare    Accent Assessor
Julie Hesmondhalgh    Actor
Lee Ingleby    Actor
David Johnson    Spanish Golden Age
Paterson Joseph    Actor
Andrew Killian    Q-ing From Music
Bridget Kimak    Model Making & Design
Joseph May    Animation/Video Game Voice Actor
Hannah Miller CDG    Head of Casting, RSC
Dr Andrea Moor     Practical Aesthetics
Jeremy Mortimer    Radio Drama Producer
Charles Palmer    Director
Nigel Planer    Actor
Geraldine Pilgrim    Site Specific Acting
Peter Polycarpou    Actor
Sophie Parrott CDG    Casting
Annelie Powell    Assistant Casting Director RSC
RB Health & Safety Solutions
Alistair Lindsey Renton    Agent, Curtis Brown
Richard Martin Lighting
Vicky Richardson    Casting Associate, Donmar Warehouse
Digby Robinson    Interview Practice
David Roylance    Presentation Skills
Kate Saxon    Director, Mo Cap & Video Games
Ginny Schiller CDG     Casting Director
Sam Spencer-Lane    Choreographer
Spotlight
Stage Electrics
Stage Management Association
Erica Stokes    Scenic Art
Liz Stoll    BBC Casting Director
Rosemarie Swinfield
TCG Artists Management
Joanna Town    Interview Practice
Sharon Tucknott    Prop Making
White Light
Paul Andrew Williams    Director
Rebecca Wright CDG    Casting Director
Wireless Theatre Company    Voice Reels
Anna Valley    Projection
Yamaha UK    Digital Sound

STAFF

Principal’s Office
Amanda Bolger    PA to the Principal

Academic Services & Development

Steven Boodhun    Admissions Officer
Sophie Connolly    Acting Outreach & Widening Participation Officer
Laura Dickens    Industry Liaison & Professional Development Officer
Nils Franke    Quality Assurance Manager
Hannah Hurt    Assistant Registrar
Melkorka Oskarsdottir    Library & Courses Officer
Amy Richardson    Registrar
Beth Welsh    Admissions Officer

Box Office & Front of House

Nicola Courtenay   Box Office & Front-of-House Manager

Development
Penelope Appelbe    Development Officer
Vicki Kelsall    Deputy Head of Development
Lucy McNally    Development Manager (Individual Giving)
Jack Tidy     Development & Alumni Coordinator
Lottie Wake     Campaign Manager

Drama School

Karen Houlihan   Timetabling Officer
Terry Smith    Drama School Support Assistant (Finance and General Admin)

Facilities

Shekiera Martin   Receptionist/Assistant Administrator
James Medhurst    
Operational Facilities Manager
Alex Melving    Caretaker
Roy Mustoe    Assistant Caretaker
Mike Orchard    Assistant Caretaker

Finance

Robert Batty    Finance Manager
Gary Long    Finance Officer (Fees & Income)
Nazife Pope    Finance Officer (Purchase & Payments)
Satwinder Phull    
Payroll Officer

Human Resources
Kavitha Balasubramanian    HR Manager 

IT
Robert Dearlove    IT Manager

Examinations

Joanne Beckford    Customer Service Administrator
Katherine Parkes    Quality Standards & Compliance Manager
Colna Bernard    Assistant to the Head of Examinations
Faye Carmichael    Qualifications Officer
Cath Day    Schools Award Manager 
Rose Boorer    Schools Award Officer
Alexander Halawa    Examinations Administrator      
Kamla Jassal    Examinations Administrator
Christina Williams    Examinations Administrator
Khrystyna Zinkevica    Examinations Administrator
Amy Larham    Examinations Administrator
Laura Miah    Examinations Administrator
Simon King     Quality Standards & Compliance Officer
Eva Lawrenson    Results Officer
Nigel Le Grys    Examinations Administrator
Rachel Manby    Qualifications Manager
Amanda McDonald    Examinations Administrator
Tanya Michael    International Officer
Saira Mojumder    Examinations Administrator
Keely Pedrick    Examinations Administrator     
Maria Williams    Operations Service Manager
Kate Freeth    
Examinations Administrator 
Vinota Karunasaagarar    Publishing Officer
Linda Macrow    Chief Examiner

Marketing & Communications
Jenny Flynn    Marketing & Communications Manager    
Alice Lambe    Web & Digital Media Officer
Freddie Goring    Web & Digital Media Assistant
Donna Bridgman    Marketing Officer
Sarah Fretwell    Marketing & Communications Intern

“The teaching at LAMDA is fantastic. We have designated tutors for every technical department and it’s really personal and one-to-one.”

Rachel Harris,
LAMDA alumna

Twitter News

Follow