Our Graduates' Awards

From Benedict Cumberbatch at the Oscars to Ruth Wilson’s Golden Globe for The Affair, LAMDA graduates led the nominations for all of the major film, television and theatre awards in 2015 – prompting both the media and the industry to proclaim a British invasion of Hollywood… Again.

Film & Television

23rd Annual Screen Actors Guild Award

2017John Lithgow, Best male actor in a TV drama Series, The Crown (winner)

Academy Awards

2015Benedict Cumberbatch, Best Actor, The Imitation Game (nomination)

2014Chiwetel Ejiofor, Best Actor, 12 Years a Slave (nomination)

2001Jim Broadbent, Best Actor in a Supporting Role, Iris (winner)

1990Richard Harris, Best Actor in a Leading Role, The Field (nomination)

1984John Lithgow, Best Actor in a Supporting Role, Terms of Endearment (nomination)

1983John Lithgow, Best Actor in a Supporting Role, The World According to Garp (nomination)

1971Janet Suzman, Best Actress, Nicholas and Alexandra (nomination)

1963Richard Harris, Best Actor, This Sporting Life (nomination)

BAFTA Film Awards

2015Benedict Cumberbatch, Leading Actor in 2015, The Imitation Game (nomination)

2014Chiwetel Ejiofor, Best Leading Actor, 12 Years a Slave (winner)

2012Chris O’Dowd, Orange Wednesday’s Rising Star Award (nomination)

2012Jim Broadbent, Best Supporting Actor, The Iron Lady (nomination)

2006Chiwetel Ejiofor, Orange Rising Star Award (nomination)

2002Jim Broadbent, Best Actor in a Leading Role, Iris (nomination)

2002Jim Broadbent, Best Actor in a Supporting Role, Moulin Rouge (winner)

2000Jim Broadbent, Best Actor in a Leading Role, Topsy-Turvy (nomination)

1989David Suchet, Best Actor in a Supporting Role, A World Apart (nomination)

1984Maureen Lipman, Best Supporting Actress, Educating Rita (nomination)

1983Roshan Seth, Best Supporting Actor, Gandhi (nomination)

1974Donald Sutherland, Best Actor, Don’t Look Now/Steelyard Blues (nomination)

1972Janet Suzman, Most Promising Newcomer to Leading Film Roles (nomination)

1964Richard Harris, Best British Actor, This Sporting Life (nomination)

BAFTA Television Awards

2017Nikki Amuka-Bird, Best Actress, NW (nomination)

2017John Lithgow, Best Supporting Actor, The Crown (nomination)

2017Benedict Cumberbatch, Best Actor, The Hollow Crown: The Wars of the Roses (nomination)

2016Javone Prince, Best Male Comedy Performance, The Javone Prince Show (nomination)

2015Benedict Cumberbatch, Best Actor, Sherlock (nomination)

2015Paul Andrew Williams, Best Single Drama, Murdered By My Boyfriend, (nomination)

2015Chris O’Dowd, Best Scripted Comedy, Moone Boy (nomination)

2014Rory Kinnear, Best Supporting Actor, Southcliffe (nomination)

2014Chris O’Dowd, Best Male Performance in a Comedy Programme, The IT Crowd (nomination)

2014Katherine Parkinson, Best Female Performance in a Comedy Programme, The IT Crowd (winner)

2012Anna Chancellor, Best Supporting Actress, The Hour (nomination)

2012Benedict Cumberbatch, Best Actor, Sherlock (nomination)

2011Benedict Cumberbatch, Best Actor, Sherlock (nomination)

2011Jim Broadbent, Best Leading Actor, Any Human Heart (nomination)

2011Anna Maxwell Martin, Best Actress, South Riding (nomination)

2010Benedict Cumberbatch, Best Supporting Actor, Small Island (nomination)

2010David Oyelowo, Best Actor, Small Island (nomination)

2009Anna Maxwell Martin, Best Actress, Poppy Shakespeare (winner)

2009Claire Skinner, Best Comedy Performance, Outnumbered (nomination)

2007Jim Broadbent, Best Actor Longford (winner)

2007Ruth Wilson, Best Actress, Jane Eyre (nomination)

2006Anna Maxwell Martin, Best Actress, Bleak House (winner)

2004Jim Broadbent, Best Actor, The Young Visiters (nomination)

2002David Suchet, Best Actor, The Way We Live Now (nomination)

1993Brian Cox, Best Actor, The Lost Language of Cranes (nomination)

1991David Suchet, Best Actor, Agatha Christie's Poirot (nomination)

1987Patricia Hodge, Best Actress, Hotel du Lac (nomination)

1983Maureen Lipman, Best Actress, Outside Edge/Rolling Home (nomination)

1981Maureen Lipman, Best Light Entertainment Performance, Agony (nomination)

1980Cheryl Campbell, Best Actress, Testament of Youth/Blue Peter Special Assignment: The Duke of Wellington/Malice Aforethought (winner)

1979Cheryl Campbell, Best Actress, Pennies from Heaven (nomination)

1975Janet Suzman, Best Actress, Florence Nightingale/Hedda Gabler/Antony and Cleopatra/Second House (nomination)

British Comedy Awards

2015Aisling Bea, Best Female TV Comic (winner)

2015Katherine Parkinson, Best TV Comedy Actress, The IT Crowd (winner)

Emmy Awards

2015David Suchet, Outstanding Television Movie, Agatha Christie's Poirot: Curtain, Poirot's Last Case (nomination)

2015David Oyelowo, David Oyelowo Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or a Movie, Nightingale (nomination)

Film Independent Spirit Awards

2014David Oyelowo, Best Male Lead, Selma (nomination)

2014John Lithgow, Best Male Lead, Love is Strange (nomination)

Golden Globes

2017John Lithgow, Best Performance by an actor in a supporting role in a series, limited series or motion picture made for television, The Crown (nomination)

2015Benedict Cumberbatch, Best Actor in a Drama (play), The Imitation Game (nomination)

2015David Oyelowo, Best Actor in a Drama (play), Selma (nomination)

2015Ruth Wilson, Best Actress in a Drama (TV), The Affair (winner)

2014Chiwetel Ejiofor, Best Actor in a Motion Picture, 12 Years a Slave (nomination)

2014Chiwetel Ejiofor, Best Actor in a Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television, Dancing on the Edge (nomination)

2013Benedict Cumberbatch, Best Actor in a Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television, Sherlock (nomination)

2010Chiwetel Ejiofor, Best Actor in a Mini Series or Film Made for Television, Endgame (nomination)

2010John Lithgow, Best Supporting Actor in a Mini Series of Film Made for Television, Dexter (winner)

2008Ruth Wilson, Best Actress in a Mini Series or Film Made for Television, Jane Eyre (nomination)

2008Jim Broadbent, Best Actor in a Mini Series of Film Made for Television, Longford (winner)

2007Chiwetel Ejiofor, Best Actor in a Motion Picture - Comedy or Musical, Kinky Boots (nomination)

2007Chiwetel Ejiofor, Best Actor in a Mini Series or Film Made for Television, Tsunami, The Aftermath (nomination)

2006Donald Sutherland, Best Actor in a Mini Series Or Motion Picture Made For Television, Human Trafficking (nomination)

2006Donald Sutherland, Best Supporting Actor in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television, Commander In Chief (nomination)

2003Jim Broadbent, Best Actor in a Mini Series of Film Made for Television, The Gathering Storm (nomination)

2003Donald Sutherland, Best Actor in a Supporting Role in a Mini-Series or TV Movie, Path to War (winner)

2002Jim Broadbent, Best Actor in a Supporting Role, Iris (winner)

2001Brian Cox, Best Actor in a Mini-Series or TV Movie, Nuremberg (nomination)

1999Donald Sutherland, Best Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture, Without Limits (nomination)

1999John Lithgow, Best Actor in a Leading Role in a Comedy Series, Third Rock from the Sun (nomination)

1998John Lithgow, Best Actor in a Leading Role in a Comedy Series, Third Rock from the Sun (nomination)

1997John Lithgow, Best Actor in a Leading Role in a Comedy Series, Third Rock from the Sun (winner)

1996Donald Sutherland, Best Actor in a Supporting Role in a Mini-Series or TV Movie, Citizen X (winner)

1994Michael Moriarty, Best Actor in a Television Series – Drama, Law & Order (nomination)

1991Richard Harris, Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama, The Field (nomination)

1989Swoosie Kurtz, Best Supporting Actress in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television, Baja Oklahoma (nomination)

1989Stacy Keach, Best Actor in a Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television, Hemingway (winner)

1985Stacy Keach, Best Actor in a Television Series – Drama, Mickey Spillane’s Mike Hammer (nomination)

1981Donald Sutherland, Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Ordinary People (nomination)

1979Michael Moriarty, Best Actor in a Television Series – Drama, Holocaust (winner)

1972Janet Suzman, New Star of the Year - Actress, Nicholas and Alexandra (nomination)

1971Donald Sutherland, Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Comedy or Musical, M*a*S*H (nomination)

1968Richard Harris, Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Comedy or Musical, Camelot (winner)

Royal Television Society Awards

2015Paul Andrew Williams, Best Single Drama, Murdered By My Boyfriend (winner)

Theatre

22nd Annual Critics’ Choice Awards

2016John Lithgow, Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series, The Crown (winner)

Ian Charleson Awards

2017Natalie Simpson, Ian Charleson Award, Cordelia, King Lear; Ophelia, Hamlet; and Guideria, Cymbeline (RSC) (nomination)

2017James Corrigan, Ian Charleson Award, Palamon, The Two Noble Kinsmen (RSC) (nomination)

London Evening Standard Theatre Awards

2015David Moorst, Emerging Talent Award

2013Rachel De-Lahay, Charles Wintour Award for Most Promising Playwright, Routes (winner)

2013Chiwetel Ejiofor, Best Actor, A Season in the Congo (nomination)

2013Rory Kinnear, Best Actor Othello (winner)

2013Rory Kinnear, Charles Wintour Award for Most Promising Playwright, The Herd (nomination)

2012Matthew Tennyson, The Milton Shulman Award for Outstanding Newcomer, Making Noise Quietly (winner)

2011Benedict Cumberbatch, Best Actor, Frankenstein (joint winner)

2010Benedict Cumberbatch, Best Actor, After the Dance (nomination)

2010Nancy Carroll, The Natasha Richardson Award for Best Actress, After the Dance (winner)

2010Laura Dos Santos, The Milton Shulman Award for Outstanding Newcomer, Educating Rita (nomination)

2010Rory Kinnear, Best Actor, Hamlet and Measure for Measure (winner)

2010Anna Maxwell Martin, The Natasha Richardson Award for Best Actress, Measure for Measure (nomination)

2010David Suchet, Best Actor, All My Sons (nomination)

2008Chiwetel Ejiofor, Best Actor, Othello (winner)

2005Harriet Walter, Best Actress , Mary Stuart (winner)

2004Dominic Cooper, The Milton Shulman Award for Outstanding Newcomer, His Dark Materials (winner)

2000Chiwetel Ejiofor, The Milton Shulman Award for Outstanding Newcomer, Blue/Orange (winner)

1990Richard Harris, Best Actor, Henry IV (winner)

1976Janet Suzman, Best Actress, Three Sisters (winner)

Olivier Awards

2017Ruth Wilson, Best Actress, Hedda Gabler (nomination)

2016David Haig, Best Actor in a Musical, Guys and Dolls (nomination)

2016David Suchet, Best Actor in a Supporting Role, The Importance of Being Earnest (nomination)

2016Natasha Chivers, Best Lighting Design, Oresteia (nomination)

2016Benedict Cumberbatch, Best Actor, Hamlet (nomination)

2016Henry Lewis, Jonathan Sayer, Henry Shields , Best New Comedy, Peter Pan Goes Wrong (nomination)

2015Henry Lewis, Jonathan Sayer, Henry Shields , Best New Comedy, The Play That Goes Wrong (winner)

2015Richard Armitage, Best Actor, The Crucible (nomination)

2015John Light, Best Supporting Actor, Taken at Midnight (nomination)

2015Nathaniel Parker, Best Supporting Actor, Wolf Hall and Bring Up the Bodies (winner)

2014Anna Chancellor, Best Actress, Private Lives (nomination)

2014Nigel Planer, Best Supporting Performance in a Musical, Charlie & the Chocolate Factory (nomination)

2014Rory Kinnear, Best Actor, Othello (winner)

2013Luke Treadaway, Best Actor, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time (winner)

2012Benedict Cumberbatch, Best Actor, Frankenstein (winner)

2012Ruth Wilson, Best Actress, Anna Christie (winner)

2012David Haig (Writer and Actor), Best Actor, The Madness of George III (nominee)

2011James Laurenson, Best Actor in a Supporting Role, Hamlet (nominee)

2011Rory Kinnear, Best Actor, Hamlet (nominee)

2011David Suchet, Best Actor, All My Sons (nominee)

2011Nancy Carroll, Best Actress, After the Dance (winner)

2011Sarah Goldberg , Best Actress in a Supporting Role, Clybourne Park (nominee)

2010Iwan Rheon, Best Supporting Performance in a Musical or Entertainment, Spring Awakening (winner)

2010Rory Kinnear, Best Actor in a Supporting Role, Burnt by the Sun (nomination)

2010Alexandra Gilbreath , Best Actress in a Supporting Role, Twelfth Night (nomination)

2010Maureen Lipman, Best Supporting Performance in a Musical or Entertainment, A Little Night Music (nomination)

2010Ruth Wilson, Best Actress in a Supporting Role, A Streetcar Named Desire (winner)

2008Rory Kinnear, Best Performance in a Supporting Role, The Man of Mode (winner)

2008Chiwetel Ejiofor, Best Actor , Othello (winner)

2007Natasha Chivers (Lighting Designer), Best Lighting Design, Sunday in the Park With George (winner)

2006Harriet Walter, Best Actress, Mary Stuart (nomination)

2006Clare Higgins, Best Actress, Death of a Salesman (nomination)

2006Benedict Cumberbatch, Best Performance in a Supporting Role, Hedda Gabler (nomination)

2005Anna Maxwell Martin, Best Actress , His Dark Materials (nomination)

2005Clare Higgins, Best Actress, Hecuba (winner)

2005Victoria Hamilton, Best Actress, Suddenly Last Summer (nomination)

2005David Haig (Writer and Actor), Best Performance in a Supporting Role in a Musical, Mary Poppins (nomination)

2005Samuel Barnett, Best Performance in a Supporting Role, The History Boys (nomination)

2004Maureen Lipman, Best Actress in a Musical, Thoroughly Modern Millie (nomination)

2003Clare Higgins, Best Actress, Vincent in Brixton (winner)

2003Nichola McAuliffe, Best Supporting Role in a Musical, Chitty Chitty Bang Bang (nomination)

2002Victoria Hamilton, Best Actress, A Day in the Death of Joe Egg (nomination)

2001Harriet Walter, Best Actress, Life Times 3 (nomination)

2001Chiwetel Ejiofor, Best Supporting Actor, Blue/Orange (nomination)

2000Dillie Keane , Best Entertainment, Fascinating Aida (nomination)

2000Joseph Alessi, Best Supporting Performance in a Musical, Animal Crackers (nomination)

2000Patricia Hodge, Best Supporting Actress, Money (winner)

2000David Suchet, Best Actor (Play), Amadeus (nomination)

1999David Suchet, Best Actor, Amadeus (nomination)

1998Sally Dexter, Best Actress, Closer (nomination)

1998Maureen Lipman, Best Entertainment, Live & Kidding (nomination)

1997Anna Chancellor, Best Supporting Actress, Stanley (nomination)

1997David Suchet, Best Actor, Whose Afraid of Virginia Woolf (nomination)

1995Clare Higgins, Best Actress, Sweet Bird of Youth (winner)

1995Sally Dexter, Best Actress in a Musical, Oliver! (nomination)

1994David Suchet, Best Actor, Oleanna (nomination)

1993Martin Shaw, Best Actor in a Supporting Role, An Ideal Husband (nomination)

1992Clare Higgins, Best Actress in a Supporting Role, Napoli Milionaria (nomination)

1991Ben Daniels, Performance of the Year by an Actor in a Supporting Role, Never the Sinner (nomination)

1990Patricia Hodge, Outstanding Performance of the Year by an Actress in a Musical, Noel and Gertie (nomination)

1988Brian Cox, Actor of the Year in a Revival, Titus Andronicus (winner)

1988Brian Cox, Actor of the Year in a New Play, Fashion (nomination)

1988Harriet Walter, Actress of the Year in a Revival, Twelfth Night and Three Sisters (winner)

1988David Suchet, Actor of the Year in a New Play, Separation (nomination)

1988David Haig (Writer and Actor), Actor of the Year in a New Play, Our Country’s Good (winner)

1987Nichola McAuliffe, Outstanding Performance of the Year by an Actress in a Musical, Kiss Me Kate (winner)

1986Brian Cox, Comedy Performance of the Year, Misalliance (nomination)

1986Maureen Lipman, Outstanding Performance of the Year by an Actress in a Musical (nomination)

1986Sally Dexter, Most Promising Newcomer of the Year in Theatre, Dalliance (winner)

1984Ian Charleson, Actor of the Year in a New Play, Fool for Love (nomination)

1984Clare Higgins, Actress of the Year in a Supporting Role, A Streetcar Named Desire (nomination)

1984Brian Cox, Actor of the Year in a New Play, Rat in the Skull (winner)

1984Maureen Lipman, Comedy Performance of the Year, See How They Run (nomination)

1983Janet Suzman, Actress of the Year in a New Play, Cowardice (nomination)

1983Maureen Lipman, Actress of the Year in a New Play, Messiah (nomination)

1982Cheryl Campbell, Actress of the Year in a Revival, A Doll’s House (winner)

1981Patricia Hodge, Actress of the Year in a Musical, The Mitford Girls (nomination)

1981David Suchet, Actor of the Year in a Revival, The Merchant of Venice (nomination)

1980David Schofield, Actor of the Year in a New Play, The Elephant Man (nomination)

1979Maureen Lipman, Comedy Performance of the Year (nomination)

1979Anton Rodgers, Actor of the Year in a Musical, Songbook, (winner)

1979David Suchet, Actor of the Year in a Supporting Role, Once in a Lifetime (nomination)

1977Janet Suzman, Actress of the Year in a Revival, Hedda Gabler (nomination)

Tony Awards

2015Ruth Wilson, Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play, Constellations (nomination)

2015Nathaniel Parker, Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play, Wolf Hall and Bring Up the Bodies (nomination)

2014Samuel Barnett, Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play, Twelfth Night, (nomination)

2014Chris O’Dowd, Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play, Of Mice and Men (nomination)

2012John Lithgow, Best Actor (Play), The Columnist (nomination)

2009Harriet Walter, Best Performance by a Leading Actress in a Play, Mary Stuart (nomination)

2008Ben Daniels, Best Performance by a Leading Actor in a Play, Les Liaisons Dangereuses (nomination)

2007Swoosie Kurtz, Best Actress (Play), Heartbreak House (nomination)

2007Dana Ivey, Best Actress (Featured Role – Play), Butley (nomination)

2006Željko Ivanek , Best Performance by a Leading Actor in a Play, The Caine Mutiny Court-Martial (nomination)

2006Samuel Barnett, Best Performance by a Featured Actor in a Play, The History Boys (nomination)

2005John Lithgow, Best Performance by a Leading Actor in a Musical, Dirty Rotten Scoundrels (nomination)

2004Swoosie Kurtz, Best Actress in a Play, Frozen (nomination)

2003Victoria Hamilton, Best Actress in a Play, A Day in the Death of Joe Egg (nomination)

2003Clare Higgins, Best Actress in a Play, Vincent in Brixton (nomination)

2002John Lithgow, Best Actor in a Musical, Sweet Smell of Success (winner)

1999Andrew Bridge, Best Lighting Designer, Fosse (winner)

1997Dana Ivey, Best Actress (Featured Role – Play), The Last Night of Ballyhoo (nomination)

1996Martin Shaw, Best Actor (Play), An Ideal Husband (nomination)

1995Andrew Bridge, Best Lighting Designer, Sunset Boulevard (winner)

1992Željko Ivanek , Best Actor (Featured Role – Play), Two Shakespearean Actors (nomination)

1988John Lithgow, Best Actor (Play), M. Butterfly (nomination)

1988Andrew Bridge, Best Lighting Designer, The Phantom of the Opera (winner)

1986Swoosie Kurtz, Best Actress (Featured Role – Play) The House of Blue Leaves (winner)

1985John Lithgow, Best Actor (Play), Requiem for a Heavyweight (nomination)

1984Dana Ivey, Best Actress (Featured Role – Musical) Sunday in the Park with George (nomination)

1984Dana Ivey, Best Actress (Featured Role – Musical) Heartbreak House (nomination)

1983Edward Herrmann, Best Actor (Play), Plenty (nomination)

1983Željko Ivanek , Best Actor (Featured Role – Play), Brighton Beach Memoirs (nomination)

1978Swoosie Kurtz, Best Actress (Featured Role – Play), Tartuffe (nomination)

1976Edward Herrmann, Best Actor (Featured Role – Play), Mrs. Warren’s Profession (winner)

1974Michael Moriarty, Best Actor (Dramatic), Find Your Way Home (winner)

1973John Lithgow, Best Actor, Supporting or Featured (Dramatic), The Changing Room (winner)

1970Stacy Keach, Best Actor (Dramatic), Indians (nomination)

WhatsOnStage Awards

2016Benedict Cumberbatch, Best Actor In A Play, Hamlet (winner)

2016Harriet Walter, Best Actress In A Play, Death of a Salesman (nomination)

2016Imogen Doel, Best Supporting Actress In A Play, The Importance of Being Earnest (nomination)

2015Richard Armitage, Best Actor in a Play, The Crucible (nomination)

2015Tom Bateman, Best Actor in a Play, Shakespeare in Love (nomination)

2015Nathaniel Parker, Best Supporting Actor in a Play, Wolf Hall and Bring up the Bodies (nomination)

2014Henry Shields, Best New Comedy, The Play That Goes Wrong (winner)

2014Jonathan Sayer, Best New Comedy, The Play That Goes Wrong (winner)

2014Henry Lewis, Best New Comedy, The Play That Goes Wrong (winner)

2011Rory Kinnear, Best Actor in a Play, Hamlet and Measure for Measure (nomination)

2011Toby Stephens, Best Actor in a Play, The Real Thing (nomination)

2011David Suchet, Best Actor in a Play, All My Sons (winner)

2011Harriet Walter, Best Supporting Actress in a Play, Women Beware Women (nomination)

2011Nancy Carroll, Best Actress in a Play, After the Dance (nomination)

2011Clare Higgins, Best Supporting Actress in a Play, Hamlet (nomination)

2011Benedict Cumberbatch, Best Actor in a Play, After the Dance (nomination)

2010Clive Carter , Best Supporting Actor in a Musical, Priscilla Queen of the Desert (nomination)

2010Iwan Rheon, Best Supporting Actor in a Musical, Spring Awakening (nomination)

2010Maureen Lipman, Best Supporting Actress in a Musical, A Little Night Music (nomination)

2010Clare Higgins, Best Solo Performance, The Fever (nomination)

2009Chiwetel Ejiofor, Best Actor in a Play, Othello (nomination)

2009Paul Ready , Best Supporting Actor in a Play, Major Barbara (nomination)

2008Rory Kinnear, Best Supporting Actor in a Play, The Man of Mode (nomination)

2008David Haig (Writer and Actor), Best Supporting Actor in a Play, The Country Wife (nomination)

2008Ruth Wilson, Best Supporting Actress in a Play, Philistines (nomination)

Twitter News

Follow